Skip to main content

reflecting.

in typical hil fashion, i set my alarm for 5:39am (ha, the :39 has a legit back story i swear) and hopped out of bed for a run. my marathon kicks arrived last night so i was running today...rain, sleet, snow, alien invasion, shin pain, whatever, i was running.

ran a little over 9.5 miles this and tried really hard to look around throughout the run and take "it" all in. my legs felt a little fatigued (damn you shin) and it was painfully early in the AM, but i was lucky enough to be out there running. its a pretty miraculous thing when you get to run with the sunrise along the hudson river and smile or wave to your fellow running die hards.

mornings like the one i ran today really force me to reflect on things. the weather was a tad breezy but super humid, so while i was really sweaty the slight breeze and smell of the water helped keep it bearable. running is a privilege, waking up every morning is a privilege, getting older is a privilege. i know. im grateful i can lace up and get out there and run my city. every time i take time to run i know im running with my dads spirit on my shoulders, running with my family and friends' support in my feet and the ultimate love and belief of my mom and brother in my heart. its pretty incredible to feel like youve got the support you need and its so fun to let those people know just how much it means to you.
  


those new kicks i spoke about? here they are! i replaced the navy laces they came with with neon yellow, cause, well, i love neon. soooooooooo much. i kept the originals tho, you  know, for options.


thanks friends and family for the love and support of me. im forever humbled.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

march madness

i have come to find the madness of life happens far beyond march. that said, when we really think about it, lifes madness is a gift, right? i mean that in a "take the good with the bad" kind of way, not so much that i love the madness.

i live in madness. all the time. i love so many things about NYC - but sometimes, those same things are the things that sending me screaming into my pillow or heading out of town at a moments notice.

take this past weekend. i had had enough of NYC - sleepless nights, work stress and a nagging running injury. it was one of my best childhood friends birthdays, so i hopped on a train for a 3.5 hour ride to newport for an incredible night filled with endless prosecco and bread, birthday cake and wonderful memories and laughs, i returned to NYC 24 hours later (after a 5 hour wi-fi less ride) a better person. sure, the ride back was brutal - but the sore abs and messy hair reminded me that it was exactly what life is about.

madness, baby. may it las…

break a sweat - even when youd rather do ANYTHING but.

there is only one way to begin the difficult journey of the holiday sugar detox: break a sweat. 

miraculously i didnt miss a day over the holidays to break a sweat -- but that really just means i got up extra early or ran when people were napping (i.e. full and feeling gross) so not all of my holiday miles or squats were pretty. or felt particular good.

BUT, i laced up and got out there -- or followed along to a dailyburn workout. i kept telling myself i could slow down or take it easier, but shit, im doing a workout.

so basically, what they say is true. no matter how slow you go, youre still lapping everyone on the couch. go get in a good sweat, then reward yourself with some couch time :)