Skip to main content

3.11.13

hello again monday. with "spring ahead" and losing an hour this past weekend, im a tired pup today. maybe its cause i went to sleep at 5am on saturday or ran 31 miles this weekend. haha, nah, has to be losing that hour. you dont really realize the power of an hour until you get it taken away.

see, even LL is tired from losing an hour:



oh, wait, she just flirted with drugs for too long. something tells me she could use an extra hour of beauty sleep though. jesus.

heading to panama city beach tomorrow to throw a maxim spring break party with audrina. heres to hoping i dont witness any vomit, hookups, drugs or babies being made. what am i saying?! this is maxim spring break!! i am bound to see some combination of all of that :)



started my day with a 9 mile run along the FDR. started in the dark and finished post sunrise. it was a really peaceful, great way to start my day. i found myself just feeling grateful to be out there doing my thing along the water. there arent many times you can steal moments in nyc so when you can, you should. thought about my dad a lot, thought about how beautiful the city can be, thought about how much i wanted to be back in bed (those first 20 minutes of every run are brutal) and thought about how amazing the coffee was going to taste after i was done. (not my pic below, but it shows the running path so you get the idea). and i was right, that grande bold from the bux made me really happy. the post run flush didnt hurt either.



i normally try to be more in the moment than "oh man i wish i could hurry up and it be ______ (fill in the blank for a future date here)" but i really am psyched for the coming weekend. we have a packed weekend coming up!!! just gotta survive panama city beach ;)

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

summer OUT / fall IN

And just like that, summer sixteen is over. Hello fall! While I love nothing more than heading out for some miles in the kind of weather that makes it hard to breathe, makes you sweat more than you thought was humanly possible and leaves you a bit red in the face, I equally love the crispness of fall mornings, the smell of fall in the air and apple picking!
Ok, I’ve never actually gone apple picking. I’ve dreamed about it. Glanced at pictures of it. Hoped I would do it. Friends never seemed to want to go – and the boyfriend thing has been a fleeting item on the to-do list. Well, its happening this weekend! Sunday. Sinuses, weather, and whatever else, keep it together. This girl wants to go apple picking! 
Fall sixteen has already gotten off to a busy – and celebratory – start. Mom and bill got married (!!!) which made me really emotional and nostalgic. It was a beautiful weekend and definitely cemented how much I want a love of my own. Been a tough go though – I mean, its supposed to …

2013: a year in review. so far

today is february 22nd.we are already almost 2/12 of the way through 2013. i realize that line may sound uber cheesy, but seriously, time fucking flies.


2013 has definitely been a cool year. hard, confusing, sad and stressful, but certainly cool. parts of it have also been special, funny, amazing and sweet. all of that emotion in 2 months? hey man, im a girl. were dramtaic.



ive got high hopes for the rest of the year. there are a few running races in the books, with more to be added im sure. there will be some travel...im heading to see my besties in chicago and boston and bro in NC to name a few. im hoping there is a trip to somewhere warm in the near future...i have no interest in resembling a vampire...that shit has been overexposed already.

the moment hasnt happened to me yet where i go to my bank account and theres an accidental million dollars. regardless i take my dads advice to heart..."hil, never miss an opportunity you really want simply because of money". look, i…