Skip to main content

i couldnt make this shit up

im the girl in my group that all my friends say "that shit would only happen to you, hil"
its pretty crazy. and every time i tell friends stories, it really is hilarious some of the things that happen to me.

that brings me to the latest incident. it was friday night and i wanted to go grab a magazine to read. i was relaxing after work, waiting for buds to shower, and just had two streets to walk to grab an awesomely bad gossip mag.

here i am...in sweats, uggs, and a fleece. its pitch black (only like 7 o'clock) and im just walking all innocently. i go to cross the street (which is a very neighborhoody street...not busy at all...its home to farmers markets, a cvs, cafes, etc.) a very beachy street. all of a sudden sirens blare, lights flash and a cop rolls down his window to yell at me to "walk to the curb young lady". WTF?!?!? he steps out and asks for my ID. (good thing i was buying something, so i was carrying it, but who the hell walks with it normally...douchebag).

yep. i got a ticket. a fucking jaywalking ticket. are you fucking serious? they actually give those out?!? there wasnt a drug bust or a rape going on somewhere that you could actually help with? no? and was all the siren and yelling and lights necessary. pretty sure he just needs to get laid.

ill let you all know how much it costs...cause im pretty sure this is ridiculous. only i would get one of those. and, although i totally broke down on the phone right after with my mom (i was already fighting thoughts about dad, and this just put me over), she thought it was hysterical. how is that for perspective!! my mom totally made light of it...we laughed for a while, and i felt so much better. and when i told my friends the story they thought it was a riot!

but i mean, really?! ohh, and i totally didnt care about the magazine after that. i had my own drama gossip in real time! hahaha :)

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

break a sweat - even when youd rather do ANYTHING but.

there is only one way to begin the difficult journey of the holiday sugar detox: break a sweat. 

miraculously i didnt miss a day over the holidays to break a sweat -- but that really just means i got up extra early or ran when people were napping (i.e. full and feeling gross) so not all of my holiday miles or squats were pretty. or felt particular good.

BUT, i laced up and got out there -- or followed along to a dailyburn workout. i kept telling myself i could slow down or take it easier, but shit, im doing a workout.

so basically, what they say is true. no matter how slow you go, youre still lapping everyone on the couch. go get in a good sweat, then reward yourself with some couch time :)




2013: a year in review. so far

today is february 22nd.we are already almost 2/12 of the way through 2013. i realize that line may sound uber cheesy, but seriously, time fucking flies.


2013 has definitely been a cool year. hard, confusing, sad and stressful, but certainly cool. parts of it have also been special, funny, amazing and sweet. all of that emotion in 2 months? hey man, im a girl. were dramtaic.



ive got high hopes for the rest of the year. there are a few running races in the books, with more to be added im sure. there will be some travel...im heading to see my besties in chicago and boston and bro in NC to name a few. im hoping there is a trip to somewhere warm in the near future...i have no interest in resembling a vampire...that shit has been overexposed already.

the moment hasnt happened to me yet where i go to my bank account and theres an accidental million dollars. regardless i take my dads advice to heart..."hil, never miss an opportunity you really want simply because of money". look, i…

march madness

i have come to find the madness of life happens far beyond march. that said, when we really think about it, lifes madness is a gift, right? i mean that in a "take the good with the bad" kind of way, not so much that i love the madness.

i live in madness. all the time. i love so many things about NYC - but sometimes, those same things are the things that sending me screaming into my pillow or heading out of town at a moments notice.

take this past weekend. i had had enough of NYC - sleepless nights, work stress and a nagging running injury. it was one of my best childhood friends birthdays, so i hopped on a train for a 3.5 hour ride to newport for an incredible night filled with endless prosecco and bread, birthday cake and wonderful memories and laughs, i returned to NYC 24 hours later (after a 5 hour wi-fi less ride) a better person. sure, the ride back was brutal - but the sore abs and messy hair reminded me that it was exactly what life is about.

madness, baby. may it las…