Skip to main content

edited to add:

...did you hear the one about me running the half marathon in 1:39:00??!?! haha ok, the only reason im blogging that is so that i never forget...it is now documented forever. i have something kinda cool to bring to the table. and really, if my body never heals, this is why. i will never forget it. HAHA :)



also, the other night, after the day at manhattan beach, i headed back down into venice beach to help lindsay eller set up for her play "expressing motherhood". she had asked me if i was available to lend a hand...of course!! eel picked me up and we gave out wine, desserts, these killer cookies...and mingled. it was a 14 act play, with each act being a mom with her own unique story...some were funny, some were sad, some were short, some were long. for instance...one mom (this was my favorite) told the hilarious story of how her sons annoyances in the car during errands, poking her and crying along with her 3 siblings got her to the point that she broke, and told her son that he was acting like an asshole. now, picture her saying this with laughter in her voice, and shame in her eyes. the way she explained how embarrassed and gross she felt...but how real a moment it was was the point of the story...really, the point of the play.

it was, to me, kinda like what i always felt about college. everyone says its the greatest time of your life. noone ever told me that it was HARD. noone ever said you have to study...alot. noone mentioned 8am classes, and shitty teachers. noone mentioned boring powerpoints, stupid gened classes and meal plans. just the parties, beer and boys. but at the end of the day, all the pieces make it great.

now i know very little about motherhood...except that i have a mom. but i think its like that. everyone says how great little babies are, how cute they are, how much you will love them. noone tells you how shitty it will be to not sleep, not feel good, be hormonal, etc. so this play was entertaining in that regard. the guy next to me was like "makes you not want to have kids, huh"? HAHAHAHAHHAHAHHA it was the funniest thing ever. and true. :)

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

march madness

i have come to find the madness of life happens far beyond march. that said, when we really think about it, lifes madness is a gift, right? i mean that in a "take the good with the bad" kind of way, not so much that i love the madness.

i live in madness. all the time. i love so many things about NYC - but sometimes, those same things are the things that sending me screaming into my pillow or heading out of town at a moments notice.

take this past weekend. i had had enough of NYC - sleepless nights, work stress and a nagging running injury. it was one of my best childhood friends birthdays, so i hopped on a train for a 3.5 hour ride to newport for an incredible night filled with endless prosecco and bread, birthday cake and wonderful memories and laughs, i returned to NYC 24 hours later (after a 5 hour wi-fi less ride) a better person. sure, the ride back was brutal - but the sore abs and messy hair reminded me that it was exactly what life is about.

madness, baby. may it las…

break a sweat - even when youd rather do ANYTHING but.

there is only one way to begin the difficult journey of the holiday sugar detox: break a sweat. 

miraculously i didnt miss a day over the holidays to break a sweat -- but that really just means i got up extra early or ran when people were napping (i.e. full and feeling gross) so not all of my holiday miles or squats were pretty. or felt particular good.

BUT, i laced up and got out there -- or followed along to a dailyburn workout. i kept telling myself i could slow down or take it easier, but shit, im doing a workout.

so basically, what they say is true. no matter how slow you go, youre still lapping everyone on the couch. go get in a good sweat, then reward yourself with some couch time :)