Skip to main content

updated bloggie

i decided it was time to update the ol' blog. i picked a new template, changed some colors, and realized i should change the name. funny how it kinda worked...hkpa, easily to hkla. eventually i want to make it a lot cuter, and do more with all the colors and fonts. maybe thatll be my afternoon project, haha.

anyway, i drove down irvine yesterday. it was fun spending the afternoon in a real house. i got a real shower. i mean...with soap! haha. i was living in a frat house for a while there. l0ve those boys though...but they do admit (and theyre right)...living with boys is pretty unglamorous. they certainly are boys. it was fun though cause i let them know that i wanted them to be themselves...burp, tease or harass me, or whatever. i had some of the most fun moments in those 5 days. i am pretty lucky to have a friend like craig...thats for sure.

on my way down to irvine i got lost for a hot second (really, no idea how that happened)...and stopped at rite aid. of course noone knew anything, but i did pick up icy/hot for my painful tailbone. long story short, i figured out directions on my own...i feel like im getting pretty good...lord knows i was crazy lost in LA for the week, and managed to get myself figured out. so anway, ive been rubbing icy/hot for a day now hoping itd help. ehh, kinda. but now i smell like grandma. HAHAA!!!!!! i am hoping itll help though...eventually ill start picking back up running, and id like my body to come too. haaa...

called the mover today...theyre picking up my stuff in lanc on wednesday. once the movers get to me in LA i will take TONS of pictures.

today abbs and i are going to balboa island for lunch and fro yo...and going out to dinner with uncle d tonight. we watched the movie 21 last night...it was horrrrrrrrrrrrrrrible, but i think we were all too tired to care to change it. ha.

and im addicted to my blackberry. yepp...its definitely crack for the fingers. i have become one of them. and its only going to get worse, im sure. :) haha

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

summer OUT / fall IN

And just like that, summer sixteen is over. Hello fall! While I love nothing more than heading out for some miles in the kind of weather that makes it hard to breathe, makes you sweat more than you thought was humanly possible and leaves you a bit red in the face, I equally love the crispness of fall mornings, the smell of fall in the air and apple picking!
Ok, I’ve never actually gone apple picking. I’ve dreamed about it. Glanced at pictures of it. Hoped I would do it. Friends never seemed to want to go – and the boyfriend thing has been a fleeting item on the to-do list. Well, its happening this weekend! Sunday. Sinuses, weather, and whatever else, keep it together. This girl wants to go apple picking! 
Fall sixteen has already gotten off to a busy – and celebratory – start. Mom and bill got married (!!!) which made me really emotional and nostalgic. It was a beautiful weekend and definitely cemented how much I want a love of my own. Been a tough go though – I mean, its supposed to …

2013: a year in review. so far

today is february 22nd.we are already almost 2/12 of the way through 2013. i realize that line may sound uber cheesy, but seriously, time fucking flies.


2013 has definitely been a cool year. hard, confusing, sad and stressful, but certainly cool. parts of it have also been special, funny, amazing and sweet. all of that emotion in 2 months? hey man, im a girl. were dramtaic.



ive got high hopes for the rest of the year. there are a few running races in the books, with more to be added im sure. there will be some travel...im heading to see my besties in chicago and boston and bro in NC to name a few. im hoping there is a trip to somewhere warm in the near future...i have no interest in resembling a vampire...that shit has been overexposed already.

the moment hasnt happened to me yet where i go to my bank account and theres an accidental million dollars. regardless i take my dads advice to heart..."hil, never miss an opportunity you really want simply because of money". look, i…