Skip to main content

a few thoughts (gotta clear up some space in my brain)...haha

sold a jumpsuit yesterday. yes, thats right, you read that i sold a jumpsuit. HAHA! i am sorry, i appreciate trends and peoples tastes...but i must be missing something. i am just not sure where you would wear it. but, i am happy to sell it. im pretty much game to sell anything...package up some tin foil, wrap a bow around it, and hope to sell it. yep, anything for a dollar. haha.

i am hoping to have an important converstation with aaron asap. i need to know a few things...i just really hope i dont freak him out and lose what weve worked so hard for. my mom thinks this relationship is great...and shes always right about stuff like that, so im going with it. hahaa. but i really feel ready to figure out the next step. i just hope im not going to get my heart broken.

its been super windy here in lanc more in the past year than most. mom and i think dad is just playing outside and making it known he is there/here/everywhere. i like that thinking. granted, im not a total fan of wind (is anyone, really?!?!)...but thinking about it being dad...ill take it. :)

happy friday! ill be back to write more later :) xoxo

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

march madness

i have come to find the madness of life happens far beyond march. that said, when we really think about it, lifes madness is a gift, right? i mean that in a "take the good with the bad" kind of way, not so much that i love the madness.

i live in madness. all the time. i love so many things about NYC - but sometimes, those same things are the things that sending me screaming into my pillow or heading out of town at a moments notice.

take this past weekend. i had had enough of NYC - sleepless nights, work stress and a nagging running injury. it was one of my best childhood friends birthdays, so i hopped on a train for a 3.5 hour ride to newport for an incredible night filled with endless prosecco and bread, birthday cake and wonderful memories and laughs, i returned to NYC 24 hours later (after a 5 hour wi-fi less ride) a better person. sure, the ride back was brutal - but the sore abs and messy hair reminded me that it was exactly what life is about.

madness, baby. may it las…

break a sweat - even when youd rather do ANYTHING but.

there is only one way to begin the difficult journey of the holiday sugar detox: break a sweat. 

miraculously i didnt miss a day over the holidays to break a sweat -- but that really just means i got up extra early or ran when people were napping (i.e. full and feeling gross) so not all of my holiday miles or squats were pretty. or felt particular good.

BUT, i laced up and got out there -- or followed along to a dailyburn workout. i kept telling myself i could slow down or take it easier, but shit, im doing a workout.

so basically, what they say is true. no matter how slow you go, youre still lapping everyone on the couch. go get in a good sweat, then reward yourself with some couch time :)